Article 1. PATIENT PROTECTION
§ 33-20A-1. Short title
§ 33-20A-2. Legislative findings
§ 33-20A-3. Definitions
§ 33-20A-4. Certification requirements; review and recertification; sanctions for failure to meet requirements; alternative methods for certification
§ 33-20A-5. Standards for certification
§ 33-20A-6. Financial incentive programs prohibited; capitated payment arrangement allowed
§ 33-20A-7. Penalizing provider for discussing necessary or appropriate care with patient prohibited; penalty for providing records and assistance prohibited; penalty for violations
§ 33-20A-7.1. Application; managed care plan's liability following precertification; availability of personnel for precertification procedure
§ 33-20A-8. Confidentiality and accuracy of patient records
§ 33-20A-9. Emergency services requirements; restrictive formulary requirements
§ 33-20A-9.1. Legislative intent; consumer choice option; provisions; increased expenses; covered benefits; forms
§ 33-20A-10. Chapter inapplicable to workers' compensation provisions
REFS & ANNOS
TITLE 33 Chapter 20A Article 1 NOTE
EFFECTIVE DATE. --This article became effective July 1, 1999.
EDITOR'S NOTES. --Ga. L. 1999, p. 350, § 4, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that this Act "shall be applicable to any contract, policy, or other agreement of a managed care plan or health maintenance organization if such contract, policy, or agreement provides for health care services or reimbursement therefor and is issued, issued for delivery, delivered, or renewed on or after July 1, 1999."
   Ga. L. 1999, p. 350, § 2, effective July 1, 1999, designated the existing provisions of this chapter as Article 1.